Will there be a permanent scar from my tummy tuck?
Yes, but it is below the panty line. The incision is generally made from hipbone to hipbone just above the pubic area. Excess fat, tissue and skin is removed and the abdominal muscles tightened. An incision around the navel is also made so it can be repositioned for a natural look.

Am I a good candidate for a tummy tuck?
The best candidates are men and women who are in basically good shape but have excess fat around their tummy area that exercise and diet can't get rid of. Women who have had multiple pregnancies, but are finished having children, are also good candidates.

How long will my tummy tuck last?
Having a firmer, flatter abdomen following your tummy tuck surgery should last for many years. However, if you gain or lose weight, or become pregnant, the skins' natural elasticity may become lax and a second procedure may be appropriate.

Am I a good candidate for breast augmentation surgery?
If you are self-conscious about your breast size or shape or don't feel comfortable with the way you look in a swimsuit or form-fitting top, you may be a candidate for breast augmentation surgery . Another reason women choose breast enlargement surgery (sometimes with a breast lift ) is if their breasts have begun to sag or lose their firmness after having children.

How long will I need to take off work?
You will be tired and sore for a few days after breast augmentation surgery. Most women are able to return to work within a few days and resume more strenuous activity within a month.

What types of implants are best?
You should consult with your breast augmentation surgeon about whether traditional round implants or more natural shaped implants will work best with your body type and give you the look you want to achieve. In addition, many surgeons now use saline filled implants rather than silicone. Because of concerns about silicone-gel filled implants, the FDA has limited the use of gel filled implants to women participating in approved studies.

What are the risks of breast enlargement surgery?
Breast enlargement surgery is a surgical procedure and involves certain risks including the possibility of infection, bleeding, blood clots and adverse reactions to anesthesia. In addition, with breast enlargement surgery, there is the risk that an implant will burst or leak. Please discuss these risks with your breast enlargement surgeon.

What about Mammograms?
Women who are in the appropriate age group or who have risk factors for breast cancer should continue to have routine mammograms. Your mammography technician may need to use a special technique to ensure reliable readings.
Will I be able to breast feed after breast augmentation surgery?Breast augmentation surgery normally does not affect a woman's ability to breast feed. Please consult with your surgeon about this issue.

Am I a good candidate for breast lift surgery?
The best candidate for breast lift surgery has breasts that are pendulous, lack firmness or have nipples and areolas that point downward. These situations may make you feel self-conscious and less confident about your appearance. If that is the case, you may be an ideal candidate for breast lift surgery.

Are there any risks with breast lift surgery?
When performed by a qualified plastic surgeon such as Dr. Buford, breast lift surgery is very safe. However, as with any surgery, there is risk involved. Unexpected complications or a reaction to the anesthesia may occur. Although very rare, bleeding or infection may occur following the surgery. It is always best to follow your plastic surgeon's advise closely so that the risks can be reduced or eliminated.

How long will I need to take off work?
Having breast lift surgery is similar to having breast augmentation surgery . You will be tired and sore for a few days after breast lift surgery. Most patients are able to return to work within a few days and resume more strenuous activity within a month.

Where are the incisions located for breast reduction surgery?
As with breast lift surgery, the incisions are made around the areola, down to the edge of the breast tissue, and under the crease of the inframammary fold. After removing the excess fat, tissue and skin, the areola and nipple are positioned higher on the breast and the breast is reshaped. Although the scars are permanent, they typically fade with time.

Am I a good candidate for a breast reduction?
If you are feeling self-conscious about the size or weight of your breasts or if you suffer from neck, back or shoulder pain, you may be an ideal candidate for breast reduction surgery. Scheduling a consultation with Dr. Buford can determine your specific needs and what procedure is best suited for those needs.

Are there any risks involved with breast reduction surgery?
Any surgical procedure has some risk. Unexpected complications or a reaction to anesthesia may occur. If you choose a qualified plastic surgeon such as Dr. Buford, the likelihood that anything will go wrong is minimal.

How soon will I be able to return to work and other normal activities?
You will probably be able to return to work in just a week or two. It will be several weeks before exercise and other more strenuous activities are permitted. In general, you will need to be extremely gentle with your breasts for approximately six weeks. During this time, most patients experience minimal discomfort.

Where are the incisions for eyelid surgery?
Incisions are made along the natural crease of your upper eyelid and just below the bottom lashes. Excess fat, muscle and skin is removed and the incisions are closed using very fine sutures. Once healed, the scars will be all but invisible.

What are the risks associated with eyelid surgery?
There is risk with any surgery you have performed. If you choose a qualified cosmetic surgeon such as Dr. Buford, those risks are greatly reduced if not eliminated. Double or blurred vision following eyelid surgery may occur for a few days. Swelling in the corners of the eyes is also temporary as the eyes heal.

Am I a good candidate for eyelid surgery?
If you have puffy eyes or bags and you look old and tired, you might be a very good candidate for eyelid surgery. Additionally, a loss of skin elasticity as you age may give you droopy eyelids that can be rejuvenated through eyelid surgery.

Am I a good candidate for a facelift?
The best candidate for a facelift is a man or woman who may have some sagging skin, but whose skin still retains some elasticity. Most facelift patients are in their forties to sixties. However, each facelift is a highly individualized procedure and it is best to consult with your plastic surgeon about your specific situation.

What are the risks of a facelift?
A facelift is a surgical procedure and involves certain risks including the possibility of infection, bleeding, blood clots and adverse reactions to anesthesia. Please discuss these risks with your surgeon.

Can I have other facial procedures at the same time?
Facelift patients often have other facial rejuvenation procedures simultaneously with their facelift. These procedures may include, a brow lift, a neck lift or eyelid surgery . It is best to consult with your facelift surgeon to see whether this is appropriate in your specific situation.

What is liposuction?
Liposuction is a surgical procedure that involves the vacuuming of fat from beneath the surface of the skin. It is used to reduce excess fat from various areas of the body. It can be an effective method to contour specific body areas, but is not an effective way to lose weight.

How much does liposuction cost?
The cost for liposuction varies depending on the number of areas of the body being treated and the market where you are having the procedure. Many physicians offer financing to make liposuction and other cosmetic surgery procedures more affordable for their patients.

Am I a good candidate for liposuction?
A good liposuction candidate has realistic expectations and is at or near his or her ideal body weight with specific localized areas of protruding fat. Patients should be at least 18 years old and should not have significant medical problems such as heart disease, lung disease or diabetes. Liposuction is a surgical procedure and involves certain risks including the possibility of infection, bleeding, blood clots and adverse reactions to anesthesia. Please discuss these risks with your surgeon.

What is the difference between the tumescent technique and ultrasonic liposuction?
Tumescent liposuction involves the injection of salt water containing lidocaine and small amounts of adrenaline. This numbs the affected area and shrinks the blood vessels. This also has the effect of expanding the fat layer for easier removal. Then the plastic surgeon suctions out both the water and the excess fat. Ultrasonic liposuction is more properly referred to as Ultrasound Assisted Lipoplasty (UAL) . UAL is a new technique in which a specialized liposuction cannula emits high frequency sound waves to liquefy the fat before it is removed.

Which areas of the body can be treated with liposuction?
Liposuction can be used to remove unwanted fat from many areas of the body including: hips, thighs, flanks, legs, abdomen, buttocks, arms, neck, face and back.

Am I a good candidate for rhinoplasty?

There are a variety of reasons why you might be a good candidate for rhinoplasty including:
•    a bump on the bridge of your nose
•    the tip of your nose droops or is overly thick
•    your nose appears to large for your face
•    your nose is crooked or off-center

During your consultation, your doctor will discuss what you specific needs.

How is rhinoplasty surgery performed?
After a local or general anesthesia is administered, the skin of the nose is gently moved away from the nasal cartilage and bone. Next, the cartilage and bone are sculpted to the desired shape and the skin is reshaped. Incisions are made primarily inside the nasal cavity and at the base of the nose. Visible scarring will be minimal when healing is complete.

What will I look like after my nose surgery?
Initially, you will have a couple of black eyes and your cheeks may be slightly swollen. After a few days, the discoloration will disappear. Swelling around the nose itself may last a couple of weeks. However, all but very minimal swelling will be gone after a couple of months.